Skip to content
South Lanarkshire Counts — South Lanarkshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Lanarkshire, in numbers

All statistics

South Lanarkshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

South Lanarkshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 304,760 people in 1996; 334,330 people in 2025. 9.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 304,760 to 334,330 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,260 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — South Lanarkshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996304,760
1997304,440
1998303,330
1999302,580
2000302,270
2001302,340
2002302,770
2003303,480
2004305,660
2005306,850
2006308,450
2007310,370
2008311,310
2009312,180
2010313,180
2011313,900
2012314,770
2013315,810
2014316,770
2015318,110
2016319,050
2017320,480
2018321,320
2019323,120
2020323,620
2021325,390
2022327,460
2023330,930
2024333,070
2025334,330
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

South Lanarkshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £70,051 in January 2004; £185,267 in July 2026. 164.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £70,000 to £185,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (4.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Lanarkshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200470,051
February 200470,003
March 200471,174
April 200474,451
May 200476,380
June 200480,196
July 200479,859
August 200481,899
September 200481,859
October 200483,223
November 200483,993
December 200484,977
January 200586,127
February 200586,644
March 200587,565
April 200590,237
May 200591,687
June 200593,624
July 200593,921
August 200598,797
September 2005100,572
October 2005103,232
November 2005101,615
December 2005100,915
January 2006100,672
February 2006100,024
March 2006101,452
April 2006104,230
May 2006108,544
June 2006110,932
July 2006112,284
August 2006114,100
September 2006113,484
October 2006111,163
November 2006110,380
December 2006111,490
January 2007111,006
February 2007110,396
March 2007110,679
April 2007116,135
May 2007119,878
June 2007123,509
July 2007123,405
August 2007123,593
September 2007123,618
October 2007123,538
November 2007124,681
December 2007125,052
January 2008125,469
February 2008122,452
March 2008121,784
April 2008122,573
May 2008127,101
June 2008129,599
July 2008129,940
August 2008128,040
September 2008124,411
October 2008124,157
November 2008121,314
December 2008117,121
January 2009110,912
February 2009108,264
March 2009109,811
April 2009110,666
May 2009111,191
June 2009110,566
July 2009110,153
August 2009110,792
September 2009111,157
October 2009112,270
November 2009112,708
December 2009113,530
January 2010113,036
February 2010111,115
March 2010111,005
April 2010112,549
May 2010113,460
June 2010113,255
July 2010113,185
August 2010112,412
September 2010111,607
October 2010111,493
November 2010111,601
December 2010113,560
January 2011112,254
February 2011110,154
March 2011107,900
April 2011108,347
May 2011109,755
June 2011109,757
July 2011110,664
August 2011111,770
September 2011111,314
October 2011108,600
November 2011107,707
December 2011107,449
January 2012107,190
February 2012104,599
March 2012104,007
April 2012102,279
May 2012102,952
June 2012103,565
July 2012105,091
August 2012105,959
September 2012105,117
October 2012103,785
November 2012102,236
December 2012101,095
January 2013101,370
February 2013100,657
March 201398,637
April 201397,716
May 201398,328
June 2013100,886
July 2013102,841
August 2013104,602
September 2013104,572
October 2013103,040
November 2013102,548
December 2013102,382
January 2014103,027
February 2014101,182
March 2014100,473
April 2014100,205
May 2014101,789
June 2014104,736
July 2014106,194
August 2014107,252
September 2014106,425
October 2014106,938
November 2014107,251
December 2014106,630
January 2015107,811
February 2015109,520
March 2015111,574
April 2015110,523
May 2015108,955
June 2015108,869
July 2015110,590
August 2015112,374
September 2015112,671
October 2015111,916
November 2015111,990
December 2015111,818
January 2016112,282
February 2016111,367
March 2016110,410
April 2016111,776
May 2016113,100
June 2016116,287
July 2016117,835
August 2016119,667
September 2016119,378
October 2016117,475
November 2016116,821
December 2016116,830
January 2017118,694
February 2017118,662
March 2017120,948
April 2017120,089
May 2017120,226
June 2017120,065
July 2017121,896
August 2017124,748
September 2017124,892
October 2017125,403
November 2017124,287
December 2017125,036
January 2018126,189
February 2018126,303
March 2018125,178
April 2018123,255
May 2018123,910
June 2018125,672
July 2018127,157
August 2018126,961
September 2018126,665
October 2018127,724
November 2018128,029
December 2018128,848
January 2019127,690
February 2019127,267
March 2019126,269
April 2019125,347
May 2019126,065
June 2019127,399
July 2019128,027
August 2019129,506
September 2019129,528
October 2019130,827
November 2019131,075
December 2019128,905
January 2020127,076
February 2020125,836
March 2020127,748
April 2020131,095
May 2020131,252
June 2020132,020
July 2020131,142
August 2020132,272
September 2020133,970
October 2020135,707
November 2020138,563
December 2020138,974
January 2021138,721
February 2021138,434
March 2021137,923
April 2021137,903
May 2021138,479
June 2021142,565
July 2021146,324
August 2021148,833
September 2021150,606
October 2021152,751
November 2021155,389
December 2021155,466
January 2022155,904
February 2022153,782
March 2022153,807
April 2022154,792
May 2022159,943
June 2022163,239
July 2022163,518
August 2022164,581
September 2022164,016
October 2022166,358
November 2022164,588
December 2022163,148
January 2023160,381
February 2023156,899
March 2023156,488
April 2023157,081
May 2023160,829
June 2023162,911
July 2023164,030
August 2023162,868
September 2023162,691
October 2023163,787
November 2023164,360
December 2023166,013
January 2024163,215
February 2024162,435
March 2024160,603
April 2024162,296
May 2024163,637
June 2024166,269
July 2024167,472
August 2024169,411
September 2024168,270
October 2024167,559
November 2024167,306
December 2024169,493
January 2025170,586
February 2025170,615
March 2025169,875
April 2025171,414
May 2025172,670
June 2025175,474
July 2025177,907
August 2025179,198
September 2025177,451
October 2025177,905
November 2025180,022
December 2025182,409
January 2026180,238
February 2026178,110
March 2026175,944
April 2026178,944
May 2026181,260
June 2026185,620
July 2026185,267
Source →

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · South Lanarkshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · South Lanarkshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

327,131

20 March 2022 · South Lanarkshire council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

327,131 out of 327,131.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

Not available

20 March 2022 · South Lanarkshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

Average home price

£185,000

July 2026 · South Lanarkshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £185,267.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · South Lanarkshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People living in the area

334,330

Mid-2025 · South Lanarkshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · South Lanarkshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

16,737

2025/2026 · South Lanarkshire council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · South Lanarkshire council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →